Monument record HBK 005 - Cropmarks of an incomplete sub-rectangular enclosure

Cropmarks of an incomplete sub-rectangular enclosure of prehistoric date

Full Description

Remains of a probably sub-rectangular enclosure, on a similar alignment to and immediately E of the small square enclosure, HBK 010. The W side of this enclosure is not apparent (S1).

Cropmarks of an incomplete sub-rectangular enclosure of prehistoric date. The enclosure is 50m by 28m but the ditch is not visible on the south side and there are no visible internal features. The enclosure lays 7m to the east of a smaller enclosure (HBK 010). Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), February 2015. (S2)