Monument record HRK 031 - Cropmarks of a small circular enclosure

Cropmarks of a small circular enclosure of unknown date

Full Description

Concentric ring ditch traversed by HRK 011. Outer ring circa 10m diameter, inner circa 5m diameter. S of group of three ring ditches, HRK 25, 26 and 27 (S1)(S2).
Formerly listed as HRK 005 (S3).

Cropmarks of a small circular enclosure of unknown date. The ring ditch could represent a small round barrow and is located 230m south-west of a group of 3 barrows. However, the cropmarks which show the single ditch, that is 10m in diameter, imply compacted ground around the diameter and possibly in the centre as the crops are poorly formed in this area, which mean that the enclosure is agricultural in origin. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), March 2015. (S4-S6)