Monument record ARW 002 - Rectilinear field boundaries amd trackways visible on aerial photographs

Summary

Possible Later Prehistoric or Roman trackways and field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs in fields to the north of Erwarton village.

Full Description

Rectilinear field boundaries forming a rectangular field approximately 220m x 90m with several other boundaries crossing it, some at right angles. A trackway is apparent running E-W to the centre of the rectangular `field' and continuing westward. A group of three ring ditches, ARW 017, 018, 019, occur a little to the N of this complex (S1-S4). Also various undated metal detected objects - see parish file.
Also Rom & Med.
Possible Later Prehistoric or Roman field boundaries and trackways are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs, centred on TM 21863480 in fields to the north of Erwarton village. One stretch of trackway is visible running on a roughly east-west alignment from TM 21273477 to TM 21633469. This trackway appears to be associated with some linear field boundaries and cuts the elongated rectilinear enclosure of Post Medieval date described above (see ARW060). To the east of this trackway a number of other short stretches of trackway are visible on a variety of alignments including stretches at TM 21893469, TM 22153477 and TM 22143507. The alignments of the trackways and field boundaries do not appear to relate to the pattern of Post Medieval enclosure and they could be of Later Prehistoric or Roman origin. (S1-S8)

Further ditches and field boundaries on a similar alignment have also been mapped to the north (S9-S10). Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), March 2015.