Monument record CHL 022 - Cropmark of an irregular ditched enclosure

Summary

An irregular ditched enclosure of unknown date is visible on aerial photogaphs in fields to the south of Chelmondiston village

Irregular enclosure with indented W side, circa 70m N-S, W half only visible on 1959 APs (S1) (S2).
The partial cropmark of an irregular ditched enclosure of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs, centred on TM 20703691 in fields to the south of Chelmondiston village. The enclosure is around 60m in length at its longest visible point and is cut by a modern field boundary. (S1) (S2) The eastern side of the enclosure is not visible in the field on the eastern side of the field boundary, apart from some possible short stretches visible on another photograph (S3).

In addition to the western side of the enclosure described above, the cropmarks of the eastern side of the enclosure is visible on 2011 Google Earth aerial photography. The enclosure is 60m by 57m but narrows to 36m at the northern end . Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), March 2015. (S4-S5)