Monument record ARW 068 - Cropmarks of an enclosure and adjacent trackway

Cropmarks of an irregular enclosure, with trackway adjacent of a possible Iron Age date

Full Description

Cropmarks of an irregular enclosure, with adjacent trackway of possible Iron Age date. The enclosure is 104m by 63m at the widest points, with a possible entrance in the west boundary. The south boundary of the enclosure consists a sinuous trackway which is visible for 244m, runing in a north-west - south-east direction. Within the interior of the enclosure are two small pits, 3m in diameter and a large macula, showing on several aerial photographs as an irregular dark area. This may represent a building platform or settlement area, although no specific features can be identified. The site lays to the south of a Roman/Iron age field system (SLY 006) and a further Iron Age enclosure 125m to the south-west. Helen Saudners (Essex County Council), March 2015. (S1-S2)