Monument record SUE 110 - Diver Strip Diver Battery S16

World War II 'Diver' HAA battery, visible around Ferry Lane Belt. Formerly SUE 008

Full Description

Late World War II Heavy Anti-Aircraft Artillery 'Diver' battery, consisting of four gun sites and associated buildings, trackways, etc, visible around TM 44745461 (Ferry Lane Belt) (S1). The site has disappeared by 1955 (S2). The 'Diver' sites were constructed to combat the German V1s. Formerly SUE 008
Site of a Second World War heavy anti aircraft (Diver) battery in the Diver Strip at Sudbourne Marshes. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 10th November 1944, and was manned by 447 battery of 135 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 5 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S3).