Monument record SNP 065 - Rectangular enclosure bank, of uncertain date, visible as an earthwork enclosing the garden of New England Farm.

Full Description

A rectangular enclosure bank, enclosing the garden of New England Farm, is visible as an earthwork at TM 40605784. There may be a central bank dividing the enclosure into longitudinally and the lines of presumably land drainage is also visible (S1). By 1955, most of the feature has been incorporated into an adjacent arable field (S2). The enclosure is not recorded on the 1st edition 25" map but its date is not clear (S3).