Monument record LWT 073 - World War II barbed wire enclosure, dismantled by 1944.

Summary

A barbed wire enclosure west of Gunton Warren can be seen after 1940, but has been dismantled by 1944.

Full Description

A length of barbed wire obstruction that forms an enclosure by butting up to the railway line can be seen to the west of Gunton Warren on aerial photographs from August 1941 (S1). The feature does not appear on photographs from July 1940 (S2). Its function is unclear, but it does surround a pillbox at TM54469593 (see record LWT 072). The barbed wire does not appear on photographs from March 1944 (S3), which would suggest that it had been dismantled by this date.