Monument record HLY 050 - World War II strongpoint.

World War II Strongpoint, Hollesley

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint is visible on photographs taken in 1940, positioned at a strategic point on the bend in Barthorp's Creek, overlooking the access route to the nearby sluice (HLY 051). It is formed by a barbed wire belt on one side and the existing sea defences on the other side. (S1) By Oct 1941 a hexagonal pillbox is clearly visible sited on the corner of the existing sea bank at TM37164398 and two stretches of barbed wire can be seen obstructing the channel adjacent to the strongpoint. (S2) By Jan 1942 a line of beach scaffolding (HLY 042) is running through the middle of the strongpoint. (S3) By Oct 1945 the beach scaffolding and barbed wire have been removed but the pillbox remains as late as 1953. (S4)