Monument record HLY 053 - Oxley House, Hollesley

World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery battery

Full Description

A World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery battery can be seen at Oxley House on photographs taken in October 1945. The battery was constructed sometime between the beginning of 1944 and October 1945 . The layout of the four gun emplacements, along with the late date of construction, suggest that it may have been part of the DIVER strip. Numerous nissen huts and other buildings are evident surrounding the earlier house and there is a structure, possibly a pillbox, at the entrance to the drive up to the site. (S1) By 1948 the site has been dismantled (S2) , although traces of the roads can still be seen on photographs taken in 1970. (S3)