Monument record COR 028 - Probable World War II searchlight battery with souind detectore and weapons pit.

Probable searchlight battery with sound detector and weapons pit, situated in Corton

Full Description

A set of circular structures and earthworks can be seen on 1941 aerial photographs (S1), near Corton. One of the larger circular structures is likely to be a searchlight battery, while the other large circular feature may be a sound detector. The smaller circular features would appear to be weapons pits and light anti-aircraft gun emplacements. On the 1941 photographs, cable ducts can be seen running between the various components of the site. This searchlight battery, with the majority of the same features, is also visible on 1940 aerial photographs (S2). The site is still visible on September 1944 (S3) aerial photographs, and a square structure appears to have been built in the middle of the site. This may be a command centre for the battery. An aerial photograph from September 1945 (S4) shows that most of the components of the site have been levelled and grass is beginning to grow over them.