Monument record BAW 072 - World War II Diver Battery G12

World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery battery, Bawdsey

Full Description

A World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery battery, constructed at some point between August 1941 and October 1945 is visible on aerial photographs. The site consists of four gun emplacements along with a probable command post and a number of buildings, mainly nissen huts. (S1) By 1948 the site has been almost totally dismantled except for two buildings (S2), which are apparently in the process of being demolished in 1971. (S3)
Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft Diver battery in the Diver Strip at Bawdsey. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 24th November 1944, and was manned by 420 Battery of 140 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. In March 1945, the Predictor BTL was replaced by Predictor AA No.10 Mark I, and it was manned by 494 Battery of 143 (Mixed) Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 102 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment, possibly spread over two sites see ADT 080 (S4).