Monument record GSE 042 - Modern brick kilns, visible as earthworks.

Summary

Earthworks, probably of brick kilns, on a site marked as 'Brickworks' on OS 2nd Ed County map of c1904

Full Description

One well defined circular earthwork c 9m across, and a less well defined earthwork are visible in a field to the south of Lowestoft on 1955 aerial photographs (S1). It seems likely that these are earthwork remains of brick kilns, as the area is marked as brickworks on the 2nd Ed OS County series map of c1904. These would appear to have been still in use at this date. Their date of origin is unknown. The earthworks are just west across the London Road from another brickworks site visible on aerial photographs - LWT 134.