Monument record BAW 085 - World War II Diver Battery G14

World War II Diver Battery G14, Bawdsey

Full Description

A World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery battery was constructed at this location at some point between July 1944 and October 1945. It consisted of four gun emplacements with a substantial number of ancillary buildings, most of which appear to be nissen huts. The buildings just behind the gun emplacement probably contained the command post and magazine. Its relatively late construction date may suggest that it was part of the DIVER strip, as may the layout of the site. It appears that the guns may have already been removed by Oct 1945. (S1)
By 1948 the site had been dismantled and only traces of the roads and the foundations of the nissen huts can be seen on photographs of this date. (S2)
Site of Second World War heavy anti aircraft Diver battery in the Diver Strip at Bawdsey Cliff. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 24th November 1944, and was manned by 430 Battery of 140 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 102 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S3).