Monument record BAW 088 - World War II tank trap.

World War II tank trap, Bawdsey

Full Description

A tank trap of World War II date can be seen running from TM343386 to TM333384, north of RAF Bawdsey. It was constructed some time after July 1940 and consists of an anti-tank ditch, certain sections of which are modifications of existing drainage channels, with a length of beach scaffolding at the eastern end. It was constructed in a strategic location in order to protect the military site from attack from the north. (S1) (S2) The scaffolding had been removed by October 1945 (S3) and by 1965 only a faint trace of the ditch remained.