Monument record FEX 104 - World War II anti-aircraft ditches.

World War II Anti-aircraft ditches, Felixstowe

Full Description

World War II anti-aircraft ditches on Felixstowe Marshes can be seen on photographs from 1944. They consist of shallow ditches with piles of upcast at either side, which were meant to prevent enemy aircraft from landing on flat open areas of countryside such as the marshes. Although there is no photography covering this group for the years before 1944, it is possible that the ditches may have been constructed as early as 1940 as similar ditches to the south (see FEX 109) are visible on photographs from July of that year. (S1) (S2)
By 1965 the ditches are no longer visible.
Also see FEX 105, FEX 106, FEX 107 and FEX 108 for other anti-aircraft ditches in the area.