Monument record FEX 122 - World War II pillbox and earthworks.

World War II pillbox and earthworks, Felixstowe

Full Description

A small square pillbox and a number of earthworks, presumably of World War II date, can be seen in a field to the east of Quinton's Lane in photographs from 1944 onwards. It may be related in some way to the pillbox at the other side of the field. (FEX 121) (S1) (S2) The pillbox is still in existence in 1965. (S3)

N of centre of Felixstowe, S of Hyem's Lane, on public footpath across field. Rectangular pillbox, with interior and exterior brick shuttering: bricks 9ins x 4ins x 2ins. Concrete roof, cast in situ. No anti-ricochet wall inside. Evidence of shelves beneath the embrasures on inside (S4).