Monument record FEX 128 - World War II strongpoint.

World War II strongpoint, Felixstowe

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint, consisting of lengths of barbed wire obstruction enclosing a hexagonal pillbox, can be seen on photographs from 1944. The tank trap (FEX 127) makes up one side of the emplacement, whilst the beach scaffolding (FEX 124) runs through it. (S1) The length of barbed wire obstruction on the north side of the strongpoint is visible in July 1940 but it is impossible to tell whether the other features are of that date because the beach is over-exposed. (S2) All of the structures, including the pillbox, appear to have been removed by 1948. (S3)