Monument record FEX 017 - Brackenbury Barracks (Mod)

Military Base, Brackenbury Barracks, Felixstowe

Full Description

A complex of camouflaged military buildings is visible just to the north of Brackenbury Battery (FEX 088) on photographs from July 1940. The particular function of the base is unclear but it is undoubtedly directly related to the battery. (S1) The site is protected by barbed wire obstructions (FEX 131) on three side and there is a small square mound to the south of the site which may be some sort of buried pillbox or bunker. Anti-tank cubes are visible running between the buildings and the battery at the other side of the road creating a tank trap and a practice trench can also be seen to the north of the site. (S2) The buildings are still visible in 1965 (S3) but the area has now been redeveloped for housing according to the modern base map.
See FEX 017 for Ro potsherd found on site.