Monument record REY 033 - World War II trench with associated pillbox to the north of Botany Marshes, Reydon

World War II trench with associated pillbox to the north of Botany Marshes, Reydon

Full Description

A trench with associated bank, c 50m long, can be seen on 1941 aerial photographs (S1), to the north of Botany Marshes, Reydon. The trench has a small, c 5m across, square structure at the western end (TM49617688), possibly a pillbox. About 180m south-east of this trench is another, smaller trench, c 15m long. These features date to the World War II period and would have played a part in the defence of this area.