Monument record WLB 027 - Two pillboxes, one with an with associated trench, between Robinson's Marshes and Town Marshes

Two pillboxes, one with an with associated trench, between Robinson's Marshes and Town Marshes

Full Description

1941 aerial photographs (S1) show a pillbox (at TM49377507) with an associated trench in the middle of a field between Robinson's Marshes and Town Marshes, Walberswick. The pillbox is c 4m across and is of World War II date. A further pillbox can be seen c125m to the north (at TM49427519) on aerial photographs from 1952 (S2). This pillbox is of similar size and is also likely to be of World War II date. The fact that it cannot be seen on the earlier photographs may be due to the fact that the area of land on which it stands was covered with light woodland during the years of World War II, probably obscuring it from view.

N of Walberswick. Pillbox [plotted from German aerial photograph] (S3).