Monument record BLB 040 - World War II anti-glider ditches and a pair of anti-aircraft gun emplacements.

Summary

World War II anti-glider ditches and a pair of anti-aircraft gun emplacements near Blythburgh Covert

Full Description

Various sections of anti-glider ditches are visible near Blythburgh Covert on 1945 aerial photographs (S1). The sections vary in length from c 250m to 20m sections abutting the field boundaries. The photographs show the features as ditches flanked by a number of small, circular piles of spoil. They are still visible on an aerial photograph from 1946 (S2), although the piles of spoil are not so clearly defined. In between two of the ditches at TM45677462 is a pair of irregular shaped structures, c 10m across, which would appear to be a pair of anti-aircraft gun emplacements, possibly intended to work in tandem with the anti-glider ditches.