Monument record WLB 035 - Stretch of anti-glider ditch of World War II date to the south of Tinker's Walks, Walberswick

Stretch of anti-glider ditch of World War II date to the south of Tinker's Walks, Walberswick

Full Description

A stretch of anti-glider ditch c 130m long can be seen to the south of Tinker's Walks, Walberswick, on 1941 aerial photographs (S1). The feature dates to World War II and is one of a number of similar features in this area (WLB 021, WLB 030, WLB 031). The ditch can still be seen fairly clearly on 1945 aerial photographs (S2), but by 1970 (S3), it is only faintly visible as a cropmark