Monument record BAW 110 - World War II Earthworks.

World War II Earthworks, RAF Bawdsey

Full Description

Photographs taken in July 1940 at RAF Bawdsey show an area of quarrying on the site which may relate to the construction of some underground structures for the site's military operations. The spoil in the area suggests that this quarrying is recent. (S1) The feature is still visible on photographs taken in 1944. Two very small rectangular pit features can be seen to the north of the hollowed out area as well as a trench that resembles a practice trench. The function of the features is known, although (S3) shows a concentration of vehicle tracks in this area. (S2) (S3)