Monument record BAW 123 - World War II Military features, including possible gun emplacements.

World War II Military features, RAF Bawdsey

Full Description

A number of structures can be seen on the cliff edge on photographs taken in 1944 and 1945 at RAF Bawdsey. Constructed at some point before April 1944, they are probably related to the World War II anti-invasion defences that surrounded the site. The features are very small but appear to include a circular concrete structure, possibly a gun emplacment and a number of earthwork features (S1) (S2), one of which may have been a camouflaged hexagonal pillbox, judging by the shape of a hole that is visible in that location on photographs from 1949. A rectangular area of concrete also visible on the photographs may be related to wartime coastal defences. (S3) Photographs from 1995 show a circular or hexagonal ring, possibly made of concrete, with a central feature sticking up. This may be part of the same group of features. (S4)