Monument record WLN 030 - A fragementary cropmark of a windmill site, c 23m across, close to Bridge Farm, Dunwich

A fragementary cropmark of a windmill site, c 23m across, close to Bridge Farm, Dunwich

Full Description

A fragmentary cropmark showing a windmill site is visible at TM47177082 to the north-west of Bridge Farm, Dunwich, on 1973 aerial photographs (S1). The cropmarks consist of a fragmented circular outer ditch with a feature in the centre - possibly a cross-shape. It is c 60m north-west of a simliar, more complete cropmark (WLN 004), which had previously been interpreted as a ring ditch. There are mills depicted on historic maps of Dunwich from 1100 onwards, and it is quite possible that this mill was one of those, possibly later replaced by another mill nearby, which now shows as a clearer cropmark. This cropmark is just about visible on photographs from a week earlier in June 1973 (S2).