Monument record SUT 127 - Post Medieval fish traps in the inter-tidal zone off Stonner Point, Sutton parish

Post Medieval fish traps in the inter-tidal zone off Stonner Point, Sutton parish

Full Description

The remains of a number of fish traps of probable Post Medieval date, centred on TM29134514, can be seen in the inter-tidal zone off Stonner Point in Sutton parish on aerial photographs taken in September 1945. The fish traps consist of groups of four posts arranged in lines in order to create roughly v-shaped structures which point out into the channel. The structures were probably "kiddles" - a type of fish trap where nets were hung between rows of posts - and would have trapped the fish as the river channel shrank towards the centre of the estuary at low tide. The fish traps appear to have been abandoned by 1945 and it is likely that the large mud bank in the centre of the channel may have impeded their operation. The features are not visible on any later photography. (S1)
See SUT 128 for another fish trap further to the south and SUT 129 and SUT 130 for other alignments of posts which may have been part of this fish trap complex.