Monument record WLD 033 - Possible undated enclosures, field boundaries or trackways, Waldringfield parish

Possible undated enclosures, field boundaries or trackways, Waldringfield parish

Full Description

A possible enclosure, as well as possible trackways and field boundaries, all of unknown date are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks of ditches, centred on TM 28144441. The linear features at TM 28124441 could be field boundaries or the corner of an enclosure and the two parallel cropmarks running north to south at TM 28004449 could be part of a trackway. There is a possibility that the cropmarks may be related to the extensive Later Prehistoric or Roman field systems located to the south (WLD 016 and WLD 017) but they are incomplete and there is also a possibility that the features may actually be related to drainage or modern agricultural activity. (S1-S4)