Monument record MRM 086 - Prehistoric sub-circular enclosure.

Prehistoric sub-circular enclosure, Martlesham parish

Full Description

A possible Prehistoric sub circular ditched enclosure, centred on TM 25974623, can be seen as a cropmark on photographs taken in 1980. Although only part of the enclosure ditch is visible it appears to be roughly circular and encloses an area approximately 47m in diameter. The substantial ditch is roughly 2.5m wide. A gap can be seen in the enclosure ditch on the south side at TM 25984621, suggesting an entrance way. The function of the enclosure is unclear but its size and shape suggests that it may be of Later Prehistoric date. It is unclear how the enclosure relates to the adjacent field system (see MRM 026). (S1-S2)