Monument record MRM 090 - Possible Post Medieval field boundary.

Possible Post Medieval field boundary, Martlesham parish

Full Description

A possible Post Medieval field boundary ditch is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph from 1980. The linear feature runs from TM 26004625, turns a right angle at TM 26134619 and disappears at its southern end at TM 26074600. The feature is double-ditched at its southern end. The cropmark is sharp, narrow and straight, suggesting it may be relatively modern in date. It lies on a different alignment to the other field system recorded in the area which may be Iron Age or Roman (MRM 026) but it does not appear to be related to the layout of the modern boundaries. It seems most likely that the feature is a Post Medieval field boundary. (S1)