Monument record WBG 034 - Possible World War II strongpoint, Kyson Point, Woodbridge

Possible World War II strongpoint, Kyson Point, Woodbridge

Full Description

A possible World War II strongpoint at Kyson Point, centred on TM 26894753, is visible on an aerial photograph taken in 1944. Lengths of barbed wire obstruction are visible forming an oval enclosed area where the eastern side of the enclosure is completed by the modern field boundary. Two gaps in the barbed wire which may have functioned as entrances can be seen at TM 26924760 and TM 26914747. (S1) The barbed wire obstruction is the only evidence for military activity on Kyson Point and the feature has been removed by August 1944, suggesting that the barbed wire functioned as an anti-invasion defence for a military site of minor significance. (S2)