Monument record SUT 142 - Post Medieval field boundaries, north of Methersgate, Sutton

Post Medieval field boundaries, north of Methersgate, Sutton

Full Description

Post Medieval field boundaries, centred on TM 28684707, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Linear ditched features are visible running north to south from TM 28704727 to TM 28704689 and east to west from TM 28684707 to TM 28864705 and from TM 28524706 to TM 28684707. The ditches divide the modern field into quarters and the regularity of the features suggests that they are most likely to be the remains of grubbed out Post Medieval field boundaries. The features should not be confused with the Later Prehistoric or Roman field system (see SUT 034) which can also be seen as cropmarks in this field. (S1-S3)