Monument record SUT 146 - Fragments of the Medieval or Post Medieval road system, Sutton parish

Fragments of the Medieval or Post Medieval road system, Sutton parish

Full Description

Fragments of the Post Medieval road system of Sutton parish, as recorded in the early 17th Century (S1), are visible as cropmarks and soilmarks on vertical and oblique aerial photographs. Fragments of these roads can be seen to the north of the modern village. The first stretch of road is visible as a soilmark running north-east from the modern village from TM 30704662 to TM 31144708. There are 640m of road visible and it is around 10m wide. (S2) The feature is presumably the remains of the road marked in this position on the map of Sutton Parish in the 17th Century. (S1) A crossroads is also visible, as a cropmark, centred on TM 30494666. The roads here are visible as hollow ways with banks at either side, one running roughly north-south and one running across it on an east-west alignment. To the south-west of the crossroads another cropmark, presumably the embanked edge of another hollow way, is visible running north-west to south-east, forming a triangular island of land between the roads. (S3) All three roads are marked on the map of Sutton parish in the early 17th Century. The map dates the road system to the early Post Medieval period, between 1601 and 1631 but the roads were probably in use much earlier, during the Medieval period.(S1) The roads had gone out of use, at the latest, by circa 1884, according to the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition 25" map. (S4)