Monument record SUT 148 - Medieval or Post Medieval hollow way, Sutton parish

Medieval or Post Medieval hollow way, Sutton parish

Full Description

A possible Medieval or Post Medieval hollow way, running from TM 30394592 to TM 30304577, is visible as cropmark and soilmark on aerial photographs. The possible hollow way, which runs on a north-east to south-west alignment for roughly 182m, consists of a wide central ditch with possible banks on either side. (S1, S2) The feature could represent the remains of the road marked in this position on a map of Sutton parish in the early 17th Century. If the feature is indeed the road depicted in the early 1600s then presumably it could have easily originated in the Medieval period. (S3)