Monument record SLY 085 - World War II circular features of unknown function, Shotley.

World War II circular features of unknown function, Shotley.

Full Description

A series of seven mounds, possibly earthworks, are visible on aerial photographs from 1944 centred on TM24353403 (S1). The mounds run from TM24363405 to TM 24343401. They are on average circa 3m in diameter and spaced circa 4m apart. The purpose or function of the mounds is unknown. However, they run alongside one building complex known to be associated with the naval training base, and to the north of another. They are also similar in appearance, though less regular in shape, to the features noted in record 19620 that appear to be connected with the Heavy Anti-Aircraft Artillery battery located 80m to the north (see SLY 087). Therefore a purpose relating to the activities of one or more of these sites seems reasonable. The earthworks have been removed by 1946. (S2)