Monument record SUT 154 - World War II anti-tank cubes and possible road block just to the south of Wilford Bridge, Sutton and Bromeswell

Full Description

World War II anti-tank cubes and a possible road block are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. The structures are focused on the road junction immediately to the south of Wilford Bridge, centred on TM 29165012. The anti-tank obstacles consist of a double row of anti-tank cubes curving around the corner of the road junction in front of the nearby house, a row of concrete cubes opposite these to the north-west, at the other side of the road and two cubes at the opposite side of the adjoining road to the north-east. These two cubes may have formed one side of a road block as marks on the road surface at this location may represent slots into which a temporary barrier was inserted. (S1-S2) The road juction is located just to the south of the lowest crossing point on the Deben and on a direct route to Woodbridge airfield, making it an important strategic point in the anti-invasion defences of the county. (S3)