Monument record SUT 163 - A possible Bronze Age or Anglo-Saxon burial mound, just to the south of Sutton Hoo Farm

A possible Bronze Age or Anglo-Saxon burial mound, just to the south of Sutton Hoo Farm

Full Description

A possible Bronze Age or Anglo-Saxon round barrow is visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs, just to the south of Sutton Hoo Farm at TM 28284889. The ring ditch encloses an area roughly 25m in diameter and is on average about 3m wide. Part of the western side of the ring ditch is not visible, possibly due to a change in topography that has affected the development of the cropmark. The ring ditch is likely to be the remains of a round barrow. Generally an isolated ring ditch of this size would be interpreted as being of Bronze Age date, though is this case the feature is only 500m away from the Sutton Hoo Anglo-Saxon cemetery and the possibility that the barrow may also be of the Anglo-Saxon date must be considered. (S1) (S2)
See SUT 164 for the ditch system nearby.