Monument record SUT 165 - A World War II strongpoint and possible bomb crater, north of Heath Cottages, Sutton

A World War II strongpoint and possible bomb crater, north of Heath Cottages, Sutton

Full Description

A World War II military emplacement and a possible bomb crater are visible on aerial photographs, just to the north of Heath Cottages on Sutton Walks, centred on TM 28734793. The emplacement is bounded by a length of barbed wire obstruction with an entrance from the road on its northern side. It has five sides of unequal length and measures roughly 60m by 50m. Within the emplacement four features are visible, all of similar size and regularly placed. It is not clear what these features are from the photography available or how the site functioned. 30m to the east of the emplacement, at TM 28734793, a small earthwork pit around 5m in length is visible. This may be a one or two man gun pit or weapons pit, located in order to defend the emplacement. To the west of the emplacement, at TM 28654790, a hollow approximately 15m across is visible. This may be a bomb crater. (S1) By October 1945 no traces of the emplacement or gun pit remain, although the crater is still visible. (S2)