Monument record SUT 168 - Probable Post Medieval field boundaries to the north of Ferry Farm, Sutton

Probable Post Medieval field boundaries to the north of Ferry Farm, Sutton

Full Description

Probable Post Medieval field boundaries are visible as cropmarks of ditches on an aerial photograph, to the north of Ferry Farm, Sutton, centred on TM 27754818. A small, roughly square, ditched enclosure measuring 18m by 20m is visible with four linear ditches leading off from this enclosure to the north, south, east and west. These linear features are probably field boundaries. (S1) The field boundaries visible as cropmarks may be those depicted in this location on the map of Sutton parish from the early 17th century (S2) but they are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25" map of circa 1884 and have presumably been removed by this date. (S3)
See SUT 075 for Ferry Farm, SUT 040 for cropmarks and SUT 039 for nearby Post Medieval enclosures.