Monument record SUT 169 - Three sub-circular enclosures of unknown date to the north of Ferry Farm, Sutton

Three sub-circular enclosures of unknown date to the north of Ferry Farm, Sutton

Full Description

Three sub-circular ditched enclosures of unknown date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, to the north of Ferry Farm in Sutton parish. The two smaller circular enclosures, located at TM 27934806 and TM 27924802, are enclosing areas of land roughly 5m in diameter. The larger oval shaped enclosure, located at TM 27944804, is roughly 32m by 12m. The dates and functions of the enclosures are unclear. (S1)
See SUT 040 for nearby field system and SUT 039 for Post Medieval cropmarks.