Monument record FEX 166 - World War II tank trap.

A World War II tank trap, Felixstowe

Full Description

A World War II tank trap is visible as both a structure and an earthwork on aerial photographs taken in 1944, running from TM 28663382 at its southern end and continuing up to and beyond TM 28513442, where its course has not been mapped as it falls well outside the project area. Beginning at its southern end, the tank trap consists of stretches of anti-tank ditch and barbed wire entanglements which run in a north-westerly direction and then turn northwards at TM 28503390, after which the anti-tank ditch terminates and is replaced with a short stretch of scaffolding, though the barbed wire continues northwards. A small mound, possibly with a central structure, is visible at TM 28503397. This may be some sort of gun emplacement. The barbed wire continues northwards, where it terminates and is then replaced with another stretch of scaffolding and then a large anti-tank ditch. The tank trap continues in this form beyond the project area. To the west of the tank trap, centred on TM 28443406, a unusually shaped trench is visible at the edge of the pit associated with the old brickworks. It is a linear trench with a circular trench at either end and its function is unknown. (S1) (S2)
The tank trap continues as an earthwork to the north of the area described above for circa 2 kilometres, terminating at circa TM28823602 where it meets the line of High Street, to the south of Trimley St Mary. A possible strongpoint surrounded by barbed wire can also be seen at circa TM28753577. (S3-S5)