Monument record FEX 180 - Two possible World War II air raid shelters.

Two possible World War II air raid shelters, Beach Station Road, Felixstowe

Full Description

Two possible World War II air raid shelters are visible as structures centred on TM 29293346, Beach Station Road, Felixstowe, on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards. Constructed sometime after December 1941 the buildings are both around 11m long by 5m wide. The buildings are flat roofed and their high reflectivity may suggest that they are made of concrete. They have entrances in their shorter ends which may be protected by blast walls. (S1) (S2) The structures are not removed following the end of the war but it is difficult to be sure whether the buildings depicted on the modern base map are those constructed in the 1940s. (S3)