Monument record FEX 191 - Modern military practice trenches visible in 1944.

Modern military practice trenches visible in 1944 between Carr Road and The Creek, Felixstowe

Full Description

Modern military practice trenches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards, between Carr Road and The Creek, Felixstowe. The first trench measures 80m in overall length and is centred on TM 28893302. The trench has a crenellated pattern. The second trench, centred on TM 28823297 to the west of the first trench, is shorter, measuring 20m overall and has a zigzag pattern. The trenches are not very clear on the photographs from 1944 which might suggest that they were excavated before World War II and may relate to World War I. (S1) (S2) The trenches are particularly clear on photography from the 1950s. (S3)
See FEX 191 for barbed wire obstructions surrounding the site.