Monument record FEX 192 - World War II defensive boom across the entrance to Harwich Harbour.

A World War II defensive boom across the entrance to Harwich Harbour and Orwell Haven

County ESSEX

Full Description

A World War II defensive boom is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken in 1944, running from Landguard Point to Harwich, across the mouth of Harwich Harbour and Orwell Haven. The structure consists of a floating barrier, attached to buoys, located in order to restrict access to the haven. The boom runs from the west side of Landguard Point at TM 28143158, out into the channel for about 270m, before turning south and running for a further 185m until it terminates at roughly TM2784 3140. At the other side of the channel the boom runs from TM 26693149, on the breakwater at Harwich, out into the centre of the channel for 1.15km and terminates at TM 27703192. The positions of the boom and buoys would have shifted with the tides. A second stretch of boom runs southwards from this section for 340m from TM 27453182. The gap in the middle would have allowed the safe passage of ships through the barrier. (S1) (S2) (S3) (S4)