Monument record FEX 193 - World War II anti-invasion defences.

World War II anti-invasion defences running along the west side of Landguard Point, Felixstowe

Full Description

World War II anti-invasion defences are visible as structures running from TM 28203279 to TM 28323233 along the coast, just to the south of Felixstowe Docks on Landguard Point, in aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards. The defences consist of short stretches of anti-tank cubes which are regularly interrupted to allow access to the piers and slipways along the seafront. Two pillboxes are also located within the line of anti-tank cubes, a hexagonal one at TM 28263269 and a square one further to the south at TM 28323234. It is not clear whether other small buildings in the immediate vicinity had a military function. A little to the south of the anti-tank cubes, a possible gun battery or bunker is visible, centred on TM 28313227. It consists of two pillbox type structures, both roughly 6m square, covered in a mound of earth. Located immediately behind the defences are the large hangers of RAF Felixstowe, the former seaplane base. (S1) (S2) (S3) The defences remain in situ until at least 1965 but later photographs show they have been destroyed by the construction of the container port at Felixstowe. (S4)