Building record TYY 035 - A World War II pillbox

A World War II pillbox in the field above Fagbury Cliff, Trimley St Mary

Full Description

A World War II pillbox is visible as a structure, located at TM 27043470 above Fagbury Cliff, Felixstowe, on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards. The pillbox is hexagonal and has a roofed entrance with a blast wall on its southern side. It is located on slightly higher ground with an unrestricted view north over Trimley Marshes. It may have been related to the military site further to the east (TYY 036) and is still depicted on the modern base map. (S1) (S2) (S3)

Fagbury Cliff, above container port, Trimley St. Mary. Type 22 pillbox with integral L-shaped porch/blastwall, with a pistol embrasures in both inner and outer wall. There is also an unusual anti-ricochet wall [Y-shaped, but missing one arm of the Y] (S4).