Monument record ADB 152 - A roughly square earthwork feature near Slaughden.

A roughly square earthwork feature of unknown date near Slaughden quay, Aldeburgh

Full Description

A roughly square earthwork feature of uncertain date near Slaughden quay, Aldeburgh, is visible on aerial photographs from the 1940s at circa TM46355542 (S1, S2). The feature is visible as a low earthwork bank, on average 4m in width, enclosing a roughly square area of about 90sq metres. The function of this feature is not clear from the photographs and there is no reference to such a feature in this location on the early maps available. After the storms of 1953 the feature is no longer visible and the site is built upon (S3).