Monument record TYY 047 - Post Medieval sand and gravel pits in Trimley St Mary parish

Post Medieval sand and gravel pits in Trimley St Mary parish

Full Description

Two probable Post Medieval sand or gravel pits are visible as earthworks in Trimley St Mary parish on aerial photographs taken from 1944 onwards. The pits, located at TM 27683593 and TM 27493599, measure roughly 85m by 82m and 115m by 43m respectively. (S1 (S2) (S3) The first pit is marked on the 1st Edition 25" Ordnance Survey map of circa 1884 as a 'Sand Pit' and on the 2nd Edition of circa 1904 as an "Old Gravel Pit", though it appears to cover a larger area on the photographs. The second pit is not depicted on either map but it is also likely to be a Post Medieval sand or gravel pit. (S4) (S5) See TYY 024 for World War II reuse of the gravel pit.