Monument record ADB 157 - World War II anti-tank cubes on Crag Path.

World War II anti-tank cubes on Crag Path, Aldeburgh

Full Description

Second World War anti-tank cubes are visible situated on Crag Path, Aldeburgh, acting as a road bock centred on TM46495621. The roadblock is roughly 9m long, and prevents north-south movement along Crag Path. It was probably located here to regulate traffic in the vicinity of the Heavy Anti-aircraft battery located just to the south (see ADB 138). The cubes are first visible on aerial photographs of 1940, and can still be seen on a photograph of 1943 (S1, S2). However, they appear to have been removed by October 1945.