Monument record SNP 088 - A probable boundary bank of Post-Medieval date, possibly also a flood defence, to the south-west of Snape Warren

Full Description

An earthwork boundary bank in Snape parish is visible on aerial photographs from 1943 onwards, centred on circa TM40425738 (S1). The bank forms a land boundary that is marked on maps from 1841 onwards, but at its sourthern end also appears to form a flood defence bank in an area of slightly higher ground that probably does not require a large flood barrier (S2). The bank is still visible on aerial photographs from 1965 and 1972, and still forms a land boundary marked on the current Ordnance Survey base maps (S3, S4).